Ohio| Change
[…] Declaratory judgment would settle the obligations of Allianz and therefore provide "final judgment [to] one or more of the real parties in interest[.]" Marshall v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill., 413 P.3d 828, ¶ 10 (Mont. 2018) (discussing the test for determining whether a justiciable controversy exists).

Additionally, Montana law requires the joinder of parties whose interests would be affected by declaratory relief. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-301 ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest in the declaration[.]"). Cal and Kestrel are insureds under Allianz's policy and their liability to Plaintiffs has not been resolved.