GILDEA, Chief Justice.
[…] See 1 Milton R. Friedman & Patrick A. Randolph, Jr., Friedman on Leases § 9:10 (5th ed.2004). The Legislature has emphasized this public policy in promulgating the statutes that govern the landlord-tenant relationship. For example, Minn.Stat. § 504B.131 (2010) provides that a tenant or occupant of a building that "is destroyed or becomes uninhabitable" may "vacate and surrender such a building" but only provided that the destruction is "through no fault or neglect of the tenant." See also Minn.Stat. § 504B.161, subd. 1(a)(2) (2010) (eliminating a landlord's duty to make repairs of residential premises when "the disrepair has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the tenant"). These statutes support the conclusion that, in general, a tenant should be held responsible for damages caused by his own wrongful conduct.