Washington| Change
[…] Shqeir v. Equifax, Inc., 636 S.W.2d 944, 948 (Mo. 1982) ("When the Legislature has established other means of enforcement, we will not recognize a private civil action unless such appears by clear implication to have been the legislative intent."). Thus, ARM is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this claim as well.

IV. ARM is entitled to summary judgment on Campbell's identity theft claim.

Campbell's final cause of action is a putative identity theft claim stemming from ARM's alleged violation of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 570.223. This statute delineates that, "A person commits the crime of identity if he or she knowingly and with the intent to deceive or defraud obtains, possesses, transfers, uses, or attempts to obtain, transfer or use, one or more means of identification not lawfully issued for his or her use." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 570.223.1.

Here, although the statue appears to create a civil cause of action, see Mo. Rev. Stat. § 570.223.5, Campbell's claim fails as matter of law because there is no evidence that ARM possessed the requisite scienter when it accessed the reports.