Washington| Change
[…] Ordinary living expenses include: fixed living expenses including food, clothing, rent, utilities, and insurance; taxes; and other miscellaneous expenses which may reasonably be considered as part of the plaintiff's standard of living. 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a) and (b). See also Pittman v. Sullivan, 911 F.2d 42, 47 (8th Cir. 1990) (adjustment or recovery of benefits will defeat the purpose of Title II if it "would deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses") (quoting Groseclose v. Bowen, 809 F.2d 502, 504 (8th Cir. 1987).