Washington| Change
[…] Defendants are correct insofar as Plaintiffs' claims for negligence and gross negligence are concerned. In regard to these claims, "[the MWCA] provides the exclusive means of relief for an employee's claim based on his employer's negligent conduct." See Chamblee v. Miss. Farm Bureau Fed'n, 551 F. App'x 757, 761 (5th Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9). The MWCA's exclusivity provision states in pertinent part that "[t]he liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee. . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9. "[T]he MWCA's exclusivity provision prevents employees from raising common-law negligence claims." Chamblee, 551 F. App'x at 761 (citing Miller v. McRae's, Inc., 444 So.2d 368, 371 (Miss. 1984)). Clearly, workers' compensation is an exclusive remedy.