MARY R. RUSSELL, Judge.
[…] Sec. 290.220. The Act further provides: "Not less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages ... shall be paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any public body engaged in the construction of public works, exclusive of maintenance work." Sec. 290.230.1 (emphasis added).
Contractor sought a written statement from the Department outlining whether Contractor was required to pay prevailing
The Department, however, contended that the contracted work required payment of prevailing wages because it was "construction" as defined in section 290.210(1), which provides: "`Construction' includes construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, alteration, painting and decorating, or major repair."
In a letter to Contractor, the Department highlighted the statutory definitions of "maintenance work" and "construction," and declared: