MARY R. RUSSELL, Judge.
[…] Id. Each word, clause, sentence, and section of a statute is given meaning. Neske v. City of St. Louis, 218 S.W.3d 417, 424 (Mo. banc 2007). No portion of a statute is read in isolation, but rather is read in context to the entire statute, harmonizing all provisions. Id.
Because the Act is a remedial statute intended to prevent payment of substandard wages for work on public works projects,
The issue in this case is whether the contracted work falls under section 290.210(1)'s definition of "construction," which requires payment of prevailing wages.
Section 290.210(1) provides a broad definition of "construction" that "includes construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, alteration, painting and decorating, or major repair." Contractor argues that the application of this definition is limited by the definition of "maintenance work" under section 290.210(4). Contractor contends that work is "maintenance work," not "construction," if it is "the repair, but not the replacement, of existing facilities when the size, type or extent of the existing facilities is not thereby changed or increased."
Although the parties apparently concede that some quantitative value of work transforms "maintenance work" to "construction," no statute provides a guide for assessing the magnitude of work that requires payment of prevailing wages for "construction" work under section 290.210(1).