MARY R. RUSSELL, Judge.
[…] (Contractor) for work on the City's elevated water storage tank and tower. In relevant part, the contract provided:
This case arose after Contractor and the Department disagreed whether payment of prevailing wages was required for the contracted work.
The Act declares "that a wage of no less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is performed shall be paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any public body engaged in public works exclusive of maintenance work." Sec. 290.220. The Act further provides: "Not less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages ... shall be paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any public body engaged in the construction of public works, exclusive of maintenance work." Sec. 290.230.1 (emphasis added).
Contractor sought a written statement from the Department outlining whether Contractor was required to pay prevailing