JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] Id., p. 75.
This argument is untenable to the extent that it suggests that the prosecutor was obligated to disclose to the defense Wells's perception of the payment he was to receive for his testimony. Cooper has not shown that the manner or amount that Wells was paid differed appreciably from the way other witnesses were compensated. NRS § 50.225 provides that each witness "attending the courts of this State in any criminal case, . . . in obedience to a subpoena, . . . is entitled . . . [t]o be paid a fee of $25 for each day's attendance." Moreover, Cooper concedes that the district attorney in this case had a "long-standing practice of witness fee payments for pretrial conferences." ECF No. 147, p. 74. Accordingly, the Nevada Supreme Court's conclusion that payment of the fee was not Brady material was not unreasonable.