JOSEPH F. BATAILLON, Senior District Judge.
[…] UP has offered to pay for some of them. However, the Utah travel and lodging costs would be borne by the plaintiff. In a similar USERRA discrimination case, the court held that the plaintiffs "demonstrated that the cost-splitting provision in defendants' Arbitration Policy is likely to prevent them from vindicating their statutory rights by effectively barring them from the only forum available under the policy." Birabent v. Hudiburg Auto Group, Inc., 2012 WL 1438921 (W.D. Okla. Jan. 5, 2012).
Further, UP's arbitration agreement fails to mention USERRA. Section 4334 of USERRA requires an employer to "provide to persons entitled to rights and benefits under [USERRA] a notice of rights, benefits and obligations of such persons and such employers under [USERRA]." Such waivers must be in writing. See 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(2)(A)(ii). The burden is on UP to show written notice and prove the employee knew of the specific rights he would lose. 38 U.S.C. § 4316 (b)(2)(B). See Breletic v.