Ohio| Change
[…] The court decided that the checks would not be allowed into evidence, but that witnesses could testify about petitioner's actions. Petitioner raised the issue on appeal, and the Nevada Supreme Court held:

Kolsch argues that the district court's decision to exclude 36 checks that Kolsch had written to reimburse the County was error. We disagree. This court reviews a district court's decision to exclude evidence in a criminal case for abuse of discretion. ... Thus, "`this court will not overturn [the district court's] decision absent manifest error.'" . . . NRS 174.295(1) provides that each party is under a continuing duty to disclose additional material that was previously requested and later discovered. Failure to comply with this duty permits the court to "order the party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials . . ., grant a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing in evidence the material not disclosed [at trial], or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances." . . . In this case, Kolsch presented the State with the 36 checks for the first time at the commencement of the second day of trial.