Ohio| Change
[…] In Nevada, however, the State may charge a defendant with the completed crime and nevertheless obtain a conviction for attempt as provided by NRS 175.501. This is a just principle despite the absence of the third element of the discrete crime of attempt (failure to consummate), because in a generic sense, every consummated crime is necessarily preceded by an attempt to commit the crime.

Crawford v. State, 811 P.2d 67, 71 (Nev. 1991) (emphasis added). Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.501, similar to Rule 31 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, provides:

The defendant may be found guilty or guilty but mentally ill of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein if the attempt is an offense.

To the extent that Crawford allows a claim that is addressable in federal habeas corpus, Crawford explicitly permits what happened in petitioner's case, and thus does not render her conviction infirm.