THOMAS C. MUMMERT, III, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] (quoting Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 324, 106 S.Ct. 2548). "`Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue for trial.'" Id. (quoting Ricci v. DeStefano, 557 U.S. 557, 586, 129 S.Ct. 2658, 174 L.Ed.2d 490 (2009)).
Plaintiff's claims in his First Amended Complaint implicate two types of civil actions authorized by ERISA to be brought by beneficiaries.
Refusal to Supply Requested Information. Title 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1)(A) requires that the plan administrator "furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the [SPD]...." The relevant regulation provides that, to comply with this requirement, "the plan administrator shall use measures reasonably calculated to ensure actual receipt of the material by plan participants, beneficiaries and other specified individuals.