Ohio| Change
[…] See e.g., Filing No. 1078 and Filing No. 1191.

As previously determined by this Court, "[t]he defendant was not sentenced pursuant to the . . . Guidelines but pursuant to a specific statute which mandated a life sentence." (Filing No. 1192 at 1). In 2011, the Court found that certain Guideline modifications were not applicable to the defendant's sentence (Id.). The Court once again reiterates that Scott was not sentenced pursuant to the Guidelines and that the more recent modifications to the Guidelines are likewise inapplicable.

Defendant was sentenced pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 848. Subsection (b) of 21 U.S.C. § 848 provides that:

[a]ny person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be imprisoned for life . . . if — (1) such person is the principal administrator, organizer, or leader of the enterprise or is one of several such principal administrators, organizers, or leaders; and (2)(A) the violation referred to in subsection (c)(1) of this section involved at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection 841(b)(1)(B) of this title, or (B) the enterprise, or any other enterprise in which the defendant was the principal or one of several principal administrators, organizers, or leaders, received $10 million dollars in gross receipts during any twelve-month period of its existence for the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a substance described in section 841(b)(1)(B) of this title.

21 U.S.C. § 848(b).

At the time defendant was sentenced, the amount of cocaine base under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B) was 5 grams or more. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B) (1993).