Washington| Change
[…] Id.

In determining disability for children, the Commissioner must consider all relevant information in the record, including "information from medical sources, such as [the child's] pediatrician, other physician, psychologist, or qualified speechlanguage pathologist; other medical sources . . ., such as physical, occupational, and rehabilitation therapists; and nonmedical sources, such as . . . parents [and] teachers[.]" 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a). Medical sources will report their findings and observations from clinical examinations as well as the results of any formal testing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(1)(iii). "Whenever possible and appropriate, the interpretation of findings by the medical source should reflect consideration of information from [the child's] parents or other people who know [the child], including . . . teachers and therapists." Id. (emphasis added). Medical evidence may also include opinions from medical sources about the nature and severity of a child's impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(1)(i).