ROBERT JONES, District Judge.
[…] The Court granted Petitioner's motion to vacate (#163) on that issue only and found that Petitioner was entitled to a re-sentencing on that issue only and directed U.S. Probation to provide an amended PSR in light of the amended 2004 conviction to a gross misdemeanor and the recent crack cocaine amendments to the federal sentencing guidelines. (Id.).
At re-sentencing, the Court sentenced Petitioner to 168-months' imprisonment for each count to run concurrently with each other. (Amended J. (#222) at 2). Petitioner now files motions for certificate of appealability.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1), there may be no appeal taken in a final order in a proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 unless a district court or circuit court judge issues a certificate of appealability ("COA"). 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B). A court may only issue a COA "if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." Id. at § 2253(c)(2). The COA shall indicate which specific issue or issues satisfy the substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right. Id. at § 2253(c)(3).
In this case, Petitioner files three motions for certificate of appealability. (Mot. for COA (#210, 213, 214).