Washington| Change
[…] Id. at n.12 (quoting 8 Richard R. Powell, Powell on Real Property, ¶ 652[2] (1998) (quoting White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 25.8 at 1056 n.66 (2d ed. 1980))); see also DeJesus v. V.I. Water & Power Auth., 2011 WL 5864552, at *4 n.6 (V.I. Super. Ct. Oct. 26, 2011) (opining that "`[f]ixtures' are articles of personal property that have been `so annexed to the realty that [they are] regarded as part and parcel of the land.'") (quoting Com. v. Foster, 2011 WL 3850026, at *4 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2011) (citing Black's Law Dictionary 574 (6th ed. 1991))); 11A V.I.C. Art. 9 § 9-102(a)(41) (defining fixtures as "goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law"); 2 Tiffany Real Prop. § 606 (3d ed.) ("A fixture is something which is affixed or attached as a permanent appendage or structural part of the land. A fixture is by definition an improvement to real property.