The Attorney General, on behalf of the People of the State of California,
[…] (Shamblin v. Brattain (1988) 44 Cal.3d 474, 478 [243 Cal.Rptr. 902, 749 P.2d 339].) Under the abuse of discretion standard, "[w]here there is a [legal] basis for the trial court's ruling and it is supported by the evidence, a reviewing court will not substitute its opinion for that of the trial court." (Lipton v. Superior Court (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1599, 1612 [56 Cal.Rptr.2d 341].)
The legal basis for the protective order issued by the trial court is Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.090: "When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order...." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.090, subd. (a).) "The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." (Id., § 2030.090, subd. (b).) A protective order may include the direction that "the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered," "the response be made only on specified terms and conditions," or "the method of discovery be an oral deposition instead of interrogatories to a party." (Id., § 2030.090, subd. (b)(1), (4) & (5).)
Substantial evidence supported findings the second sets of special interrogatories and third sets of special interrogatories were unwarrantedly oppressive or unduly burdensome or expensive. Each of the second sets of special