MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Joinder is not fraudulent, however, where "`there is arguably a reasonable basis for predicting that the state law might impose liability based upon the facts involved.'" Knudson, 634 F.3d at 980 (quoting Filla, 336 F.3d at 811).
Defendants assert that Plaintiff's claim against Orscheln has no reasonable basis in fact and law because Orscheln is an innocent seller under the Missouri Innocent Seller statute, §537.762, R.S. Mo. The Innocent Seller statute provides that "[a] defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from a products liability claim as provided in this section." §537.762.1, R.S. Mo. Defendants note that the Missouri Supreme Court has held that the Innocent Seller statute is both procedural and substantive. See Gramex Corp. v.