Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 2248. A finding that the statute of conviction is indivisible concludes the inquiry, as "a conviction under an indivisible, overbroad statute can never serve as a predicate offense." Medina-Lara, 771 F.3d at 1112 (citing Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2286).

If the statute of conviction is divisible, then the court turns to step three—the modified categorical approach—where the sentencing court determines which of the alternative elements listed under the statute was integral to defendant's conviction. Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249.

B. Analysis

The relevant provision1 of NRS § 453.321 makes it unlawful to "[i]mport, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance." NRS § 453.321(1)(a). The provision thus contains two components. The first is an enumerated list of actions: "[i]mport, transport, sell," etc. The second is the object of those actions—"a controlled or counterfeit substance."