KATHARINE M. SAMSON, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Bankruptcy Code does not define "surrender." But as the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has said, "the word's general meaning is not a mystery." IRS v. White (In re White), 487 F.3d 199, 205 (4th Cir. 2007). "`[S]urrender' means the relinquishment of all rights in property, including the possessory right." Id.; see also Pratt v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp. (In re Pratt), 462 F.3d 14, 19 (1st Cir. 2006) ("to cede [the debtor's] possessory rights in the collateral").
Under chapter 13, "surrender" means relinquishing rights in favor of the secured creditor. See 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(C) (providing that "the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder [of the claim]"); see also In re White, 487 F.3d at 205 ("[T]he `surrender' spoken of [in § 1325(a)(5)(C)] entails the secured creditor ultimately holding all rights, including the right of possession, in the property securing the claim."); In re Cormier, 434 B.R. 222, 230 (Bankr.