By the Court, SAITTA, J.:
[…] See also UCCJEA § 204 (1997), 9 U.L.A. 676-77 (1999).
The third requirement sets forth a time-of-residency-in-Nevada requirement and does not provide that a district court exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction can make Nevada the child's home state by issuing an order. See UCCJEA § 204 cmt., 9 U.L.A. 677 (stating that "an emergency custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides, when the State that issues the order becomes the home State of the child" (emphasis added)); see also NRS 125A.085(1)
A child's home state is "[t]he state in which [the] child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months, including any temporary absence from the state, immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." NRS 125A.085(1). A child custody proceeding is one that relates to the present custody dispute and not to any prior dispute between the parties. Friedman v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, ___ Nev. ___, ___, 264 P.3d 1161, 1166 (2011). A proceeding commences when its first pleading is filed.