JOSEPH DiCLERICO, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Because Brady has not alleged facts to show that Kincaid was a state actor during the relevant events, her claims against Kincaid under § 1983 must be dismissed.
Brady's complaint is construed to raise two state law claims. She alleges that Kincaid violated RSA 638:14 by "prosecuting" her for violating RSA 141-H:2 in the context of the school board termination proceeding. Brady also alleges that Kincaid defamed her by making reference to Brady's violation of RSA 141-H:2 during the Whistleblowers' Protection Act proceeding before the Department of Labor.
RSA 638:14 is part of New Hampshire's criminal code. The statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, with a purpose to procure the compliance of another with a request made by such person, knowingly sends, mails or delivers to such a person a notice or other writing which has no judicial or other sanction, but which [simulates legal process]." If Brady intended to bring a claim against Kincaid for violating RSA 638:14, the claim is meritless.
Generally, violation of a criminal statute does not provide a private cause of action.