Ohio| Change
[…] See id. Step one requires the ALJ to determine whether the claimant is currently engaged in substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i), (b). The ALJ found that Ibrahim had not engaged in substantial gainful activity since the application date. Tr. 13.

Step two requires the ALJ to determine whether the claimant has a "severe impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii) & (c). A "severe impairment" is an impairment or combination of impairments that significantly limits the claimant's ability to do "basic work activities," 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii) & (c), and satisfies the "duration requirement." 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 ("Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.").