Ohio| Change
[…] C. Inability to speak, write, or read English and only five years of formal education.

Ibrahim argues that he cannot speak English and only attended primary school through the fifth grade in his country of origin, thus, rendering him the functional equivalent of being illiterate, and that there his lack of education or illiteracy were not considered by the ALJ. The Commissioner argues that the record reflects that Ibrahim's education, illiteracy, and inability to communicate in English were considered by the ALJ, and the Court agrees.

In 20 C.F.R. § 416.964, it is specified that "[t]he term education also includes how well you are able to communicate in English since this ability is often acquired or improved by education." The hypothetical person the ALJ described to the VE was someone of the same age as Ibrahim with the same education and work history.