Ohio| Change
[…] When the plaintiff seeks declaratory or injunctive relief, the amount in controversy is measured by "the value of the object of the litigation." Hunt v. Wash. State Apple Adver. Comm'n, 432 U.S. 333, 347 (1977). Citizenship is to be determined at the time the complaint is filed and removal effected. Strotek Corp. v. Air Transp. Ass'n of Am., 300 F.3d 1129, 1131-32 (9th Cir. 2002). For a natural person, domicile is established by presence (residence) plus an intent to remain permanently or indefinitely. See Lew v. Moss, 797 F.2d 747, 749-50 (9th Cir. 1986). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1348, "[a]ll national banking associations shall ... be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." In Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 318 (2006), the Supreme Court of the United States determined that for purposes of § 1348, a national bank is located "in the State designated in its articles of association as its main office."

II. Motion to Dismiss