We hold that appellants have totally failed to comply with the claim presentation
Appellants also seek to hold the City liable for Tran's misdeeds based on the theory of promissory estoppel. They claim that their promissory estoppel cause of action "survives" because it is purportedly an action "based on contract."
Assuming arguendo that Gong's position is correct that no prelitigation claim need be filed when a claim against a public entity is based upon the theory of promissory estoppel, her claim is still barred by section 818.4 which reads as follows: "A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization, where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked." The fact that Tran, an elected official, is named as a codefendant with City changes nothing. (See Freeny v.