(§ 2034.230, subd. (b).)
Section 2034.250 provides in relevant part: "(a) A party who has been served with a demand to exchange information concerning expert trial witnesses may promptly move for a protective order.... [¶] (b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense. The protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: [¶] (1) That the demand be quashed
Section 2034.260 provides: "(a) All parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand. The exchange of information may occur at a meeting of the attorneys for the parties involved or by a mailing on or before the date of exchange. [¶] (b) The exchange of expert witness information shall include either of the following: [¶] (1) A list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial. [¶] (2) A statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert witness. [¶] (c) If any witness on the list is an expert as described in subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210, the exchange shall also include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration signed only by the attorney for the party designating the expert, or by that party if that party has no attorney. This declaration shall be under penalty of perjury and shall contain: [¶] (1) A brief narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert. [¶] (2) A brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give. [¶] (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial. [¶] (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A statement of the expert's hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting with the retaining attorney."
This brings us to the crucial statutory provisions at issue in this case.