(Italics added.)
We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Cottini's motion to reopen discovery, continue the trial, and allow late submission of expert witness information.
Cottini also claims the trial court prejudicially erred in excluding from evidence the testimony of his expert witnesses as a remedy for his failure to comply with the expert witness exchange requirements prior to the cutoff date for expert discovery. He is mistaken.
Section 2034.300 provides that, with certain exceptions, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section
Accordingly, relying on West Hills, supra, 98 Cal.App.3d 656, Cottini argues Enloe's late disclosure of its expert witnesses results in a lack of standing to object to the testimony of Cottini's expert witnesses. Such reliance is misplaced.