[¶] (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial. [¶] (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A statement of the expert's hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting with the retaining attorney."
This brings us to the crucial statutory provisions at issue in this case. Section 2034.300 provides that, with certain exceptions, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)." (Italics added.)
Cottini contends the trial court prejudicially erred in denying his motion to reopen discovery, continue the trial, and allow late submission of expert witness information. We disagree.