Ohio| Change
[…] Alternatively, Pope argues that, even if the non-categorical, circumstance-specific approach applies, the government hasn't provided sufficient evidence of how he committed his crime of conviction and therefore hasn't shown that the conviction satisfies SORNA's sex-offender definition. I address each issue in turn.

I. The circumstance-specific approach applies to this analysis.

A. In United States v. Mi Kyung Byun, the Ninth Circuit applied the circumstance-specific approach to the portion of the sex-offense definition at issue.

SORNA defines "[t]he term `sex offender'" under § 20911 as "an individual who has committed a sex offense."11 One of the subparagraphs under that section defines a "sex offense" as, among other things, "(i) a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another; (ii) a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor . . . ."12 A subsequent subsection further elaborates on what constitutes a "specified offense against a minor" under part (ii), enumerating several types of offenses—e.g., those "involving kidnapping," "[s]olicitation to practice prostitution," etc.—and concluding in a catchall provision: "(I)