Ohio| Change
[…] 30. Nijhawan, 557 U.S. at 32.
31. Id. at 37.
32. Id.
33. Id. at 38 (emphasis in original).
34. Id. at 38-40.
35. Olivas-Motta v. Holder, 746 F.3d 907 (9th Cir. 2014).
36. Id. at 914-16.
37. Id at 915.
38. Id. ("If one eliminates the phrase `involving moral turpitude' from the phrase `crime involving moral turpitude,' there is no separately defined crime. There is only the single word `crime,' covering the entire universe of crime.").
39. Byun, 539 F.3d at 992.
40. Compare 34 U.S.C § 20911(5)(A)(i) (defining a sex offense as "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another"), with id. § 20911(5)(A)(ii) ("a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor"), and id. § 20911(7)(I) (expanding on the "specified offense against a minor" portion of the sex-offense definition: "Any conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor").
41. Office of the Attorney General, The National Guidelines for Sex Offender Registration and Notification, 73 Fed. Reg. 38030 (July 2, 2008).
42. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).
43. ECF No. 49 at 14-17.