MICHAEL D. NELSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Filing No. 59; Filing No. 69). Defendant asserts he uses the funds in the garnished account to maintain his residence and property in Omaha while he serves his sentence. (Filing No. 59 at p. 2).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i)-(ii), the United States may enforce an order of restitution in the same manner that it recovers fines and "by all other available and reasonable means." Additionally, under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), "an order of restitution made pursuant to sections. . .3663 [or] 3663A. . . of this title, is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." As such, the United States may collect criminal restitution debts pursuant to the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA). See United States v. Behrens, 656 F. App'x 789, 790 (8th Cir. 2016).