Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Bowen, 172 F.3d 682, 688 (9th Cir. 1999). Any meritorious claims that plaintiff wishes to assert may be brought against the current defendant. Accordingly, the court does not find that plaintiff would be prejudiced by denial of the instant motions.

The court also finds that the statute of limitations would prevent the filing of a new action against the defendants in state court on plaintiff's only potentially viable claim. Notably, bad faith actions are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See NRS 11.190(2)(c); Schumacher v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 467 F.Supp.2d 1090, 1094-95 (2006) (noting that NRS 11.190(2)(c) applies to a bad faith claim as "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing"). However, actions under the Unfair Claims Practices Act are brought pursuant to a statute and thus are governed by a three-year statute of limitations. See NRS 11.190(3); Schumacher, 467 F. Supp. 2d at 1095.