Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. # 18-1). It also asserts these claims against defendant and adds a claim for vicarious liability/respondeat superior against the defendant based on the adjusters' alleged wrongdoing. (Doc. # 18-1).

i. Unfair Claims Practices Act

Nevada Revised Statute section 686A.310 specifies certain unfair practices by insurance companies and provides a cause of action for an insured to enforce these provisions against an insurer. See NRS 686A.310; Hart v. Prudential, 848 F.Supp. 900, 903 (D. Nev. 1994). Section 686A.310(2) provides that "an insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice." NRS 686A.310(2).

NRS 684A.035 states that "[t]he provisions of . . . 686A.310 apply to adjusters and associate adjusters." NRS 684A.035(1).