Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Labrador notes that his attorney requested a psychological consultative examination prior to the administrative hearing to determine learning disabilities and intellectual delays, but that the ALJ did not order one. (PBr at 29). An ALJ "may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim." 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 (providing that ALJ may, but is not required to, order a consultative examination "[i]f your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled."). Labrador, in making this argument, does not point to an insufficiency of evidence. The record contains voluminous treatment notes from numerous treating sources, including his treating psychiatrist, who noted that Labrador did not have a low IQ or reduced intellectual functioning (R. 604).