Washington| Change
[…] The rules of evidence, other than with respect to privilege, do not apply in extradition proceedings. See FED. R. EVID. 1101(d)(3); Emami v. U.S. Dist. Court for the N. Dist. of Cal., `834 F.2d 1444, 1451 (9th Cir. 1987) ("In the Ninth Circuit it has been repeatedly held that hearsay evidence that would be inadmissable for other purposes is admissible in extradition proceedings."). The extradition court's "findings" are based almost entirely on affidavits, depositions, and other documentary evidence supplied by the requesting government. See 18 U.S.C. § 3190 ("Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof shall be received and admitted as evidence").