Washington| Change
[…] The German government has also provided the text of Section 25, subsection 2, and Section 53, of the German Criminal Code, which explains the criminal liability of actors and co-actors. Section 25 of the German Criminal Code, Principals, provides:

(1) Any person who commits the offence himself or through another shall be liable as a principal. (2) If more than one person commit the offence jointly, each shall be liable as a principal (joint principals).

Similar to the German statute, 18 U.S.C § 2 provides:

(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.

Section 25 of the German Criminal Code therefore establishes criminal liability for principals, as does United States law under 18 U.S.C. § 2.