MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 1. Foreclosure by advertisement
Plaintiff's first asserted cause of action against Associated Bank is violation of Minnesota's foreclosure by advertisement statute, Minnesota Statutes § 580.01, et seq. According to § 580.01, "[s]ubject to the provisions of section 541.03, any mortgage of real estate containing a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition thereof, may be foreclosed by advertisement." Minnesota Statutes § 580.02 governs the "requisites" for foreclosure by advertisement. Pursuant to that provision, "it is requisite . . . (3) that the mortgage has been recorded and, if it has been assigned, that all assignments thereof have been recorded; . . . and (4) before the notice of pendency as required under section 580.032 is recorded, the party has complied with [the requirements regarding notice of the opportunity for foreclosure prevention counseling]." Minn. Stat. § 580.02(3)-(4). The foreclosing party must also provide six weeks' published notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by sale. Minn.