Ohio| Change
[…] Officer Persoon knew that, "when you chase somebody, you breathe very heavily and you sweat."1

We conclude that the district court's finding that probable cause existed to arrest Adams was not clearly erroneous, and that the court therefore did not err by declining Adams's suppression motion.

Sufficiency of the Evidence

Adams asks this court to reverse his convictions of first-degree assault on the basis that they are not supported by sufficient evidence.2

The district court found Adams guilty of first-degree assault under section 609.221, subdivision 2. A person violates section 609.221, subdivision 2(a), by "assault[ing] a peace officer . . . by using or attempting to use deadly force against the officer . . . while the officer . . . is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law." A person attempts to commit a crime by "do[ing] an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (2010).