Ohio| Change
[…] Adams pointed a loaded, operable gun at the officers. Adams fled through an alley. The police recovered from the alley a black nine-millimeter handgun that had one live cartridge in its chamber, nine live cartridges in its magazine, the safety "in the safe position," and the magazine "not fully inserted into the grips."

The issue here is whether the only reasonable inference from the circumstances proved is that Adams used or attempted to use deadly force against Officers Persoon and Heyda with the purpose of causing at least great bodily harm. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.221, subd. 2(a); .066, subd. 1; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 8 (2010) ("`Great bodily harm' means bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm.").