Washington| Change
[…] The plaintiff has the burden of establishing personal jurisdiction by demonstrating jurisdiction is: (1) permitted under the applicable state's long-arm statute, and (2) that the exercise of jurisdiction does not violate federal due process." Ziegler v. Indian River County, 64 F.3d 470, 473 (9th Cir. 1995). The personal jurisdiction of a federal court is limited to the breadth of the state court's personal jurisdiction in the state in which the federal court sits. Omni Capital Int'l. v. Rudolf Wolff & Co., Ltd., 484 U.S. 97, 104-05, 108 S.Ct. 404 (1987). Under N.R.S. § 14.065, Nevada state courts have personal jurisdiction limited only by the Nevada and United States Constitutions. Graziose v. American Home Prod. Corp., 161 F.Supp.2d 1149, 1152 (D. Nev. 2001) (jurisdiction may be exercised to the extent "not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States").

Personal jurisdiction has been limited under the Constitution to defendants that have "certain minimum contacts with [a state] such that the maintenance of a suit does not offend `traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.'" Core-Vent Corp. v. Nobel Indus.