JOHN M. GERRARD, District Judge.
[…] Recovery of overpayment would defeat the purpose of Title II of the Social Security Act if it would "deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). "This depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs." Id. Ordinary and necessary expenses include fixed living expenses, medical expenses, support for dependents, and "[o]ther miscellaneous expenses which may reasonably be considered as part of the individual's standard of living." Id.