JOHN M. GERRARD, District Judge.
[…] Id. In determining whether evidence is substantial, the Court considers evidence that detracts from the Commissioner's decision as well as evidence that supports it. Id. If substantial evidence supports the Commissioner's conclusions, the Court does not reverse even if it would reach a different conclusion, or merely because substantial evidence also supports the contrary outcome. Id.
When the Commissioner of Social Security finds that a recipient of Social Security benefits has been overpaid, the Commissioner has been directed by Congress to recover the overpaid funds. § 404(a)(1); see Rodysill, 745 F.3d at 949-50. However, the Commissioner is not permitted to recover an overpayment of benefits from "any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of [Title II of the Social Security Act] or would be against equity and good conscience." § 404(b); Rodysill, 745 F.3d at 949-50. An individual who has received an overpayment and who is without fault