JOAN N. ERICKSEN, District Judge.
[…] USERRA does not require that an employer give preference to the returning servicemember over a more desirable employee. Cf. Madden v. Rolls-Royce Corp., No. 1:06-cv-0584, 2008 WL
Milhauser notes that "[e]very case that addresses an employer's financial condition as a reason to excuse reemployment analyzes the issue under the `impossible or unreasonable' standard currently found in § 4312(d)." Pl.'s Reply Mem. 5. The affirmative defense provision of USERRA provides that "[a]n employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if... the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable." Id. § 4312(d)(1)(A).