JOAN N. ERICKSEN, District Judge.
[…] If an employer fails to prove impossibility or unreasonableness, then USERRA requires that the returning employee be "promptly reemployed in a position of employment." Id. § 4313(a). The appropriate reemployment position depends on the length of the employee's service. Where
The escalator position is the job position the employee "would have attained with reasonable certainty if not for the absence due to uniformed service." 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191. "Reasonable certainty" is a "high probability," not an absolute certainty. Id. § 1002.213. "The principle behind the escalator position is that, if not for the period of uniformed service, the employee could have been promoted (or, alternatively, demoted, transferred, or laid off) due to intervening events." Id. § 1002.191. In some cases, application of the escalator principle may result in adverse consequences when the employee is reemployed.
20 C.F.R. § 1002.194.
Minco has never claimed that Milhauser was not qualified for the escalator position.