MIRANDA M. DU, District Judge.
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b)(1)(i)(A)-(E). Thus, under § 1240.26(b) it appears an IJ's discretion to grant voluntary departure is triggered by a defendant seeking that relief in the first instance. See also In re Arguelles-Campos, 22 I. & N. Dec. at 817 ("An alien must request section 240B(a) relief either in lieu of being subject to proceedings, or early in removal proceedings.").
8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b) provides for the post-decisional form of voluntary departure which is available to non-citizens at the conclusion of removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1). Under § 1229c(b)(1)(B), the Attorney General may allow voluntary departure if, among other things, "the [IJ] enters an order granting voluntary departure in lieu of removal and finds that . . . the alien is, and has been, a person of good moral character for at least 5 years immediately preceding the alien's application for voluntary departure." (Emphasis added.) See also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(c) (explaining the findings an IJ must make before exercising discretion to grant voluntary departure at the conclusion of removal proceedings—including the same good moral character requirement in 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1)(B)).