MIRANDA M. DU, District Judge.
[…] While Defendant's initial NTA did not include date and time, the hearing notice Defendant subsequently received specified the time and date of his removal proceedings (ECF No. 28-3). Accordingly, the Court rejects Defendant's argument that his first and third removals were invalid for lack of jurisdiction.
Defendant's voluntary departure arguments are also unavailing.
There are two types of voluntary departure—pre and post-decisional voluntary departure. See, e.g., In re Arguelles-Campos, 22 I. & N. Dec. 811, 813-14 (BIA 1999); 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a), (b)).
8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a) provides for pre-decisional voluntary departure. Under § 1229c(a), the Attorney General may permit an alien to voluntarily depart the country "in lieu of being subject to [removal] proceedings under section 1229a . . . or prior to the completion of such proceedings, if the alien is not deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)[—concerning aggravated felonies—] or section 1227(a)(4)(B)[— concerning terrorist activities—] . . .." 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a). However, a defendant's eligibility for pre-decisional voluntary departure is clarified in 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b).