ANDREW P. GORDON, District Judge.
[…] ANDREW P. GORDON, District Judge.
At the hearing on May 30, 2018, I ordered the parties to submit supplemental affidavits and briefs on the validity of the anti-stacking provision of GEICO's uninsured/underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage. After considering the parties' briefs and GEICO's affidavit, I find a question of fact remains as to whether GEICO has met the statutory requirements.
Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 687B.145(1), an anti-stacking provision will be void if "the named insured has purchased separate coverage on the same risk and has paid a premium calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage." The insurer has the burden to show that a "different [UIM] premium amount was charged for each separate policy (thus showing that each policy covered a separate and unique risk) or that the insured received a discount for the anti-stacking provision." Schneider v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.