Riedmann, Judge.
[…] A juvenile court may always order a change in an adjudicated juvenile's custody and care, including placement, when the change is in the best interests of the juvenile. See id.
Thus, in the present case, a motion requesting a change in Tony's placement was unnecessary. It was within the juvenile court's authority to disapprove of the Department's proposed plan and order an alternative one changing his placement, so long as it found that Tony's best interests were served by changing his placement, which it did. Once the juvenile court adjudicated Tony as a child within the meaning of § 43-247(3)(a), the court had jurisdiction over him and could determine his placement. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-284 (Cum. Supp.2014) provides that when any juvenile is adjudged to be under § 43-247(3), "the court may permit such juvenile to remain in his or her own home subject to supervision or may make an order committing the juvenile to ... (6) the care and custody of the Department." Similarly, under this section, the court may enter a dispositional order removing a juvenile from his or her home upon a written determination that continuation in the home would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify