RICHARD B. TEITELMAN, Judge.
[…] The written judgment did not discuss the issue of whether HB 1715 was unconstitutional; instead, it overruled Appellants' motion because they did not establish "`a personal stake in the outcome' necessary to make their constitutional claims litigable... and because these constitutional issues should be litigated (if at all) by each [Appellant] in each separate criminal case."
Both Schaefer and Price pled guilty, rendering their claims moot.
Mo. Const. article III, section 21, prohibits amending any bill through its passage in either house as to change its original purpose. Article III, section 21, states in pertinent part, "[n]o law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose." Article III, section 23, states in pertinent part that "[n]o bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title...." "The purpose of these two sections is `to keep individual members of the legislature and the public fairly apprised of the subject matter of