By the Court, SAITTA, J.:
[…] Immediately before Clay made his concession, he and the juvenile court referenced an unspecified statute purportedly allowing the use of sealed juvenile records for sentencing purposes for defendants up to age 25. Based on the State's answer to the petition, it appears the referenced statute was NRS 62H.170(3).
That statute allows a district court to inspect the sealed juvenile records of a person "who is less than 21 years of age and who is to be sentenced by the court in a criminal proceeding." NRS 62H.170(3). We conclude that reliance on this statute was misplaced for three reasons. First, Clay was 22 years old at the time the State requested to unseal his records.