This CEQA
[…] In 2000, SB 1771 established the California Climate Action Registry for the recordation of greenhouse gas emissions to provide information about potential environmental impacts.'" (Concerned Dublin Citizens v. City of Dublin (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1301, 1319 [154 Cal.Rptr.3d 682] (Concerned Citizens).)
Thus, information about the potential environmental impact of greenhouse gas emissions was known or could have been known at the time the 1997 EIR and the 2003 SEIR for the Airport Master Plan were certified. We reiterate, as stated in CREED, that under section 21166, subdivision (c), "an agency may not require an SEIR unless `[n]ew information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the [EIR] was certified as complete, becomes available.'" (CREED, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 532.)