Justice JIM RICE delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] WCU argues that the District Court erred by concluding that a hearing was required as a matter of law and by failing to "find that it was moved in equity" to consider the fair price of the property before entering a deficiency judgment.
¶ 14 Section 71-1-222(2), MCA, provides for entry of a deficiency judgment against the debtor after a foreclosure and sheriff's sale, stating: "If it appears from the sheriff's return that the proceeds are insufficient and a balance still remains due, judgment can then be docketed for the balance against the defendant or defendants personally liable for the debt. . . ." Although the statute does not contemplate a hearing, our cases have addressed this issue and provided additional guidance to the process of entering a deficiency judgment in a foreclosure proceeding.
¶ 16 A year later, in Fed. Sav. & Loan Ins. Corp. v.