Washington| Change
[…] Its negligent misrepresentation caused him to take more funds from the account than he would have had he been aware of the true status of his account.... [Securities] knew or should have known that Binder used the information received to determine the extent of expenditures he could make in his business and that he would rely on the information given.

33

709 F.Supp. at 74 (citations omitted). On appeal, Securities contests the district court's failure to apportion damages as required by N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. Sec. 1411 (McKinney 1976), which provides that a negligent plaintiff's recovery "shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant ... bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages." We agree, and remand for findings regarding Binder's relative negligence in his conduct of Modern Settings's affairs.

34