Washington| Change
[…] The Court's decision was based on Rules 4(e)(1) and 4(h)(1)(A), which together authorize service on a corporation in the manner set forth under state law, and RCW 18.27.040(3), which indicates that service of process in an action involving a contractor bond shall be exclusively by service upon L&I. Order at 2-4 & n.1 (docket no. 36). In their supplemental brief, plaintiffs confirm that, in this case, they never attempted to serve the Sureties using the method described in RCW 18.27.040(3). Plaintiffs contend that doing so would have been futile because, on one prior occasion involving an unrelated federal suit, L&I declined to accept service on the ground that the action was not pending in the "superior court of the county in which the work was done or of any county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be had." RCW 18.27.040(3).2

Absent citation to any authority, plaintiffs assert that they have standing to raise, in this litigation, a challenge to L&I's refusal to accept service with respect to cases filed in federal court.