Washington| Change
[…] James Decl. at ¶ 10 (docket no. 40-1). Plaintiffs apparently intended to provide a copy of the highlighted material, but they failed to attach "Exhibit 4" to the submitted declaration.
3. Any Supremacy Clause concerns are easily avoided by reading the provision allowing an action against a contractor bond "in the superior court of the county in which the work was done or of any county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be had," RCW 18.27.040(3), as merely specifying the venue for the litigation, i.e., the county or federal district in which to bring suit, and not as "closing the door" to federal jurisdiction.
4. See RCW 18.27.900 ("If any provision of this chapter is declared unconstitutional, or the applicability thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the constitutionality of the remainder of the chapter and the applicability thereof to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby."); see also Shouse v.