Ohio| Change
[…] Clouthier v. Cnty. of Contra Costa, 591 F.3d 1232, 1249-50 (9th Cir. 2010)).

Price attempts to argue that the City of Red Lodge had a custom, policy or practice of allowing city court judges to issue permanent orders of protection without jurisdiction. Again, this claim appears to be barred by the Rooker Feldman doctrine and collateral estoppel as set forth above. To the extent that it is not, the City Court has jurisdiction to issue such orders. See Mont. Code Ann. § 40-15-301(1) ("District courts, justices' courts, municipal courts, and city courts have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and issue orders under 40-15-201"). Mont. Code Ann. § 40-15-301. This Court may not revisit the propriety of the permanent order of protection.

Price cites to a number of cases for the proposition that only a district court has jurisdiction to issue a permanent order of protection.