Ohio| Change
[…] Filing 284 at 17. But McDonald's pretrial proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law (filing 210) focus on three particular provisions. Filing 210 at 19-20. Specifically,

[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, he or she . . . [u]ses any scheme or device to defraud by means of: (i) Obtaining money or property by knowingly false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises; or (ii) Selling, distributing, supplying, furnishing, or procuring any property for the purpose of furthering such scheme[.]

§ 87-302(a)(16). It is also a "deceptive trade practice" if a party "[c]auses likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another," § 87-302(a)(3), or "[d]isparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact," § 87-302(a)(9). In the absence of other direction, the Court will focus its attention on those provisions.