MIRANDA M. DU, District Judge.
[…] Nevada's statute defines the NHP's duties to "include, without limitation ... [t]o enforce the provisions of laws and regulations relating to motor carriers, the safety of their vehicles and equipment, and their transportation of hazardous materials and other cargo." NRS § 480.360(4). Such "laws and regulations" in turn include "the regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. Parts 40, 382, 383, 385, 387, 390 to 393, inclusive, 395, 396 and 397, and Appendices B and G of 49 C.F.R. Chapter III, Subchapter B[.]" NRS § 706.173; NAC 706.247(1). Under Nevada's statutory scheme, the NHP may work in conjunction with the DMV to enforce NRS § 706.171(1)(d), which states that they may "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, examine, at any time during the business hours of the day, the books, papers and records of any fully regulated carrier, and of any other common, contract or private motor carrier doing business in this State to the extent necessary for their respective duties." NRS § 480.360(3); NRS § 706.171(1)(d).
The Government contends the stop at issue falls within Nevada's statutory administrative warrantless inspection scheme.