Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 4.

II. JURISDICTION AND STANDARDS

The Court has jurisdiction to review de novo a denied application for naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) ("A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer. . . may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides. . . Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de