Ohio| Change
[…] We disagree.

The Sawyer Court affirmed the idea suggested in earlier cases that a defendant could be "actually innocent" of the death penalty but limited the inquiry to "those elements that render a defendant eligible for the death penalty." Sawyer, 505 U.S. at 343, 347, 112 S.Ct. 2514. Eligibility for the death penalty in Nevada is set out in NRS 175.554(3), which states, "The jury may impose a sentence of death only if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and further finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found." The plain meaning of a statute controls its interpretation. State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011).