CAM FERENBACH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Whether an employee exercises discretion in his or her position is relevant to both exemptions. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.200(a) (stating the administrative exemption applies to individuals whose "primary duty includes the exercise of discretion and independent judgment with respect to matters of significance;" 29 C.F.R § 541.601 (stating the highly compensated exemption applies to individuals who, among other requirements, "customarily and regularly perform any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an . . . administrative . . . employee."). The Court notes that the amended complaint alleges that Plaintiffs' primary duties did not include the exercise of discretion and independent judgment with respect to matters of significance. (ECF No. 55 at 3).