Washington| Change
[…] (Suggestions in Opposition, p. 10). UCS states that it took no action to bring the Sieg's process server to its door. The process server came to USC's offices because CT Corp. failed to correctly effect the change of registered agent in the correct file.

Additionally, the Court finds that there is no duty imposed by the common law on UCS, because the duties and responsibilities for effecting a change in registered agents are set out in the Missouri statutes. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 351.598 lists several reasons why the Secretary of State make revoke the certificate of a foreign corporation authorized to do business in Missouri. The statute states in part:

The secretary of state may commence a proceeding pursuant to section 351.602 to revoke the certificate of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state if: . . . (3) The foreign corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this state for thirty days or more; (4) The foreign corporation does not inform the secretary of state pursuant to section 351.588 or 351.592 that its registered agent or registered office has changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued within thirty days of the change, resignation, or discontinuance. . . .

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 351.592 lists the steps that must be taken in order to revoke a registered agent's authority. The statute provides:

1. The registered agent of a foreign corporation may resign his agency appointment by signing and delivering to the secretary of state for filing the original and two exact or conformed copies of a statement of resignation.